Maryport

Blues Festival

Thank You – See You in 2017

A big thank you to everyone who came to the festival.

What a fantastic weekend of Blues By The Sea with a warm Cumbrian welcome!

If you didn’t make it in 2016 – or if you did and can’t wait until next year here are some images from the festival.

We look forward to welcoming you in 2017.

Maryport Blues Festival – past headliners

The following is a list of main stage performers that have appeared at the Maryport Blues Festival since it started.


2015 LuLu, The Boom Band, Sandi Thom, The Brew, Rhythm Zoo, Lenny ‘Fuzzy’ Rankins (USA), Kaz Hawkins and her band o’men, The Motives Feat Matt Taylor, Rosco Levee and the southern slide, Brothers Groove, Vargas Blues Band (Spain), Laura Holland Band, Brian Rawson Band, Weathered Rock.


2014 CoCo Montoya (USA), Eric Sardinas (USA), Danny Bryant, Nimmo Brothers, James Harman (USA), Layla Zoe (CAN), Lavendore Rogue, Dana Dixon, Ryan Mcgarvey (USA), Laurence Jones, Buck and Evans, Dan Burnett, Dan Owen, The Deluxe.


2013 (UK only Bands) Aynsley Lister, Bernie Marsden, Ian Parker. Lewis Hamilton, Blues n Trouble, Lucy Zirins, Bare Bones Boogie Band, Jo Harman, BabaJack, King King, Blues Beaten redshaw, Dove& Boweevil, Albany Down, Blue Swamp, Pat McManus, Solway Deltas.


2012 Todd Sharpvilles blues review featuring Nick Moss and Debbie Davies (USA), Chris Farlow and Cliff Bennett with new amen corner, Marcus Malone, The Juke Joints (NED), Krissy Mattews, Gerry Jablonski and the electric band, Ben Poole, Albany down, The Mentulls, Black River Bluesman and Badmoon Hudson (SWE), solway delta blues band.


2011 Jonny Lang, Joe Louis Walker, Dennis Locorrier, Philip Sayce, Joanne Shaw Taylor, Mike Sanchez, Sandi Thom, Simon Mcbride, Trampled Under Foot, Henrik Freischlader, Dana Fuchs, Ian Siegal, The Wildcards, The Hitman blues band, The Revolutionaires, Balmoral road.


2010 Robert Cray, Canned Heat, Booker T, Paul Carrack,Mica Paris,The Hoax, Bex Marshall,Gregg Wright, Marcus Bonfanti, Paddy Milner, Hokie Joint, The Holmes Brothers, Rory Ellis, Virgil and the Accelerators, Feed Me.


2009 John Mayall (UK), Jethro Tull (UK), Eric Burdon (UK), Ruby Turner (UK), The Blues Band (UK), Rab McCullough (UK), King King (UK,) Ryan Shaw (US),Deborah Bonham (UK), Sean Webster Band & Friends (UK), Dani Wilde (UK), The W.T.Feaster Band (US), Laura & the Tears (UK), Nine Lives (UK).


2008 Chuck Berry (US) , Jimmie Vaughan (US), Jools Holland and the Rhythm & Blues Orchestra featuring Marc Almond, Ruby Turner & Louise Marshall (UK),  Alvin Youngblood Hart (US), Beth Rowley (UK), Earl Thomas (US),  Sherman Robertson (US),  Jon Cleary (US), Ian Siegal (UK), Chris Farlowe and the Norman Beaker Band (UK),, Derrin Nauendorf & Jeff Lang(Australia), Ian Parker (UK), Lisa Mills Ian Jennings (US/UK), Little Jenny and the Blue Beans (Scandinavia), The Evidence (UK).

2007 Van Morrison, Gary Moore, Eric Bibb (US), C.J.Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band (US), Holmes Brothers (US), Sharrie Williams & the Wiseguys (US), Harper (Australia), James Hunter (UK), Out of the Blues (UK), James Hunter Band (UK), Never the Bride (UK), Family Style (Italy), Mike Harrsion Band (UK), Blues n’ Trouble (UK), South Quay (UK).


2006 Legends of Delta Blues: David “Honeyboy” Edwards, Robert Lockwood Jr. and Homesick James (US).  Tony Joe White (US), Eric Sardinas (US), Geno Washington and The Purple Aces (US), Hamilton Loomis (US), Kitto (Australia), Paul Jones and Dave Kelly (UK), Chris Farlowe (UK) and Kyla Brox (UK), Matt Schofield (UK), Ian Siegal (UK), Paul Lamb and the Kingsnakes (UK, Two Timers (UK).


2005 Legends of Chicago Blues James Cotton, Hubert Sumlin, Pinetop Perkins, Willie “Big Eyes” Smith, Bob Margolin and Mookie Brill (US), The Animals (UK), Studebaker John and the Hawks (US), Dave Weld (US), The Yardbirds (UK), Lightnin’ Willie and the Poorboys (US), Climax Blues Band (UK), Tony McPhee and Joanna Deacon (UK), Diana Braithwaite (Canada), Paul Lamb & the Kingsnakes (UK), Mike Sanchez Rhythm & Blues Revue (UK), Sean Webster (UK).


2004 Buddy Guy (US),Connie Lush (UK), Sherman Robertson (US), Spikedrivers (UK), Dave Ellis (UK), Danny Bryant (UK), Gwyn Ashton Band (Australia), JC and Angelina (UK), Steve Freund (US), Savoy Brown’s Kim Simmonds Unplugged (UK), Lights Out by Nine (UK), Jon Amor (UK), Egypt (UK), Big Joe Turner (US).


2003 Dionne Warwick (US) Marcus Malone (US), Ben Andrews (US), Sean Chambers (US), Danny Bryant (UK), Aynlsey Lister (UK), Sonny Black (UK), Paul Lamb and the Kingsnakes (UK), The Groundhogs (UK), Pete Leigh & the Union featuring Zoot Money (UK), Amor (UK), Band of Friends (UK).


2002 Elkie Brooks (UK) , The Splinter Group featuring Peter Green (UK), Blues Band featuring Paul Jones (UK) , Otis Grand (US) , Bernie Marsden with his band Radio Land (UK), Dave Finnegan (from the Commitments) and the Arrivals (UK), The Hamsters (UK), Ian Parker and Friends (UK), Steve Gibbons (UK) , King Pleasure and the Biscuit Boys (UK), Nine Below Zero UK),  Olly Alcock Band (UK), Slack Alice (UK).


2001 Jools Holland and his Rhythm & Blues Orchestra (UK) Sue Foley (US) , Joe Turner and the Memphis Blues Caravan (US) , Michael Messer Band (UK), Larry Johnson (US).


2000 Lonnie Donegan (UK), Bernie Marsden’s Green and Blues All Stars (UK), Bruce Katz Band (US), The Nimmo Brothers (UK), John Jackson (US).


1999 Robbin Ford (US), Dana Gillespie (UK), Angela Brown (UK).

Trackback from your site.

kblundy

Keith Blundy is Communications Adviser and Press Officer to the Diocese and its Bishops.

Get in touch


Telephone.07990 662551
Email.tickets@maryportblues.org
Location.Maryport Cumbria,
Great Britain
Follow us.
map of maryport